BMVC 2012 Poster Sessions


The list of papers accepted to BMVC 2012 is now available.

Tuesday - 4th September, 14:00

  1. Sparsity Potentials for Detecting Objects with the Hough Transform
    Nima Razavi (ETH Zurich), Nima Sedaghat Alvar (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), Juergen Gall (MPI for Intelligent Systems, Germany), Luc Van Gool (K.U. Leuven, Belgium)
  2. Gradient Edge Map Features for Frontal Face Recognition under Extreme Illumination Changes
    Ognjen Arandjelovi? (Swansea University)
  3. Exemplar Driven Character Recognition in the Wild
    Karthik Sheshadri (Carnegie Mellon University), Santosh Divvala (Carnegie Mellon University)
  4. Efficient Learning-based Image Enhancement: Application to Super-resolution and Compression Artifact Removal
    Younghee Kwon (Google Inc), Kwang In Kim (MPI for Informatics), Jin Kim (KAIST, Korea), Christian Theobalt (Max Planck Institut for Informatics)
  5. Contour-HOG: A Stub Feature based Level Set Method for Learning Object Contour
    Zhi Yang (SUNY at Buffalo), Yu Kong (SUNY at Buffalo), Yun Fu (SUNY at Buffalo)
  6. Virtual Line Descriptor and Semi-Local Graph Matching Method for Reliable Feature Correspondence
    Zhe Liu (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech), Renaud Marlet (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech)
  7. Learning Edge-Specific Kernel Functions For Pairwise Graph Matching
    Michael Donoser (Graz University of Technology), Martin Urschler (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Clinical Forensic Imaging), Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology)
  8. Genetic Programming-Evolved Spatio-Temporal Descriptor for Human Action Recognition
    Li Liu (University of Sheffield), Ling Shao (University of Sheffield), Peter Rockett (University of Sheffield)
  9. Racing Bib Numbers Recognition
    Idan Ben-ami (Tel Aviv University), Tali Basha (Tel Aviv University), Shai Avidan (Tel Aviv University)
  10. Learning Discriminative Chamfer Regularization
    Pradeep Yarlagadda (IWR University of Heidelberg), Angela Eigenstetter (IWR University Heidelberg), Björn Ommer (IWR University of Heidelberg)
  11. Feature Mining for Localised Crowd Counting
    Ke Chen (Queen Mary, University of London), Chen Change Loy (Vision Semantics), Shaogang Gong (Queen Mary, University of London), Tony Xiang (Queen Mary, University of London)
  12. Super-Resolution from Corneal Images
    Christian Nitschke (Osaka University), Atsushi Nakazawa (Osaka University/PRESTO, JST)
  13. Real-time Learning and Detection of 3D Texture-less Objects: A Scalable Approach
    Dima Damen (University of Bristol), Pished Bunnun (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Bangkok), Andrew Calway (University of Bristol), Walterio Mayol-cuevas (University of Bristol)
  14. Person Re-identification by Attributes
    Ryan Layne (Queen Mary, University of London), Tim Hospedales (Queen Mary, University of London), Shaogang Gong (Queen Mary, University of London)
  15. A Closed Form Solution for the Self-Calibration of Heterogeneous Sensors
    Marco Crocco (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)), Alessio Del Bue (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)), Igor Barros Barbosa (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)), Vittorio Murino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT))
  16. On Cross-Spectral Stereo Matching using Dense Gradient Features
    Peter Pinggera (TU Graz), Toby Breckon (Cranfield University), Horst Bischof (TU Graz)
  17. Exploiting relationship between attributes for improved face verification
    Fengyi Song (NUAA, China), Xiaoyang Tan (NUAA, China), Songcan Chen (NUAA, China)
  18. Single Image Segmentation with Estimated Depth
    Ryo Yonetani (Kyoto University), Akisato Kimura (NTT Communication Science Lab, Japan), Hitoshi Sakano (NTT Communication Science Lab, Japan), Ken Fukuchi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  19. Teaching Stereo Perception to YOUR Robot
    Marcus Wallenberg (Linköping University), Per-erik Forssén (Linköping University)
  20. Recognizing activities with cluster-trees of tracklets
    Adrien Gaidon (LEAR - INRIA Grenoble), Zaid Harchaoui (LEAR - INRIA Grenoble), Cordelia Schmid (LEAR - INRIA Grenoble)
  21. Detecting planes and estimating their orientation from a single image
    Osian Haines (University of Bristol), Andrew Calway (University of Bristol)
  22. Efficient Point Feature Tracking based on Self-aware Distance Transform
    Min-gyu Park (GIST, Korea), Kuk-jin Yoon (GIST, Korea)
  23. Doo-Sabin Surface Models with Biomechanical Constraints for Kalman Filter Based Endocardial Wall Tracking in 3D+T Echocardiography
    Engin Dikici (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Fredrik Orderud (GE Vingmed Ultrasound, Norway), Gabriel Kiss (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Anders Thorstensen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Hans Torp (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
  24. Efficient and Scalable Depthmap Fusion
    Enliang Zheng (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Enrique Dunn (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Rahul Raguram (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Jan-michael Frahm (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  25. Recovery of Slice Rotations with the Stack Alignment Transform in Cardiac MR Series
    Constantine Zakkaroff (University of Leeds), Aleksandra Radjenovic (University of Leeds), John Greenwood (University of Leeds), Derek Magee (University of Leeds)
  26. Fine-Grained Categorization for 3D Scene Understanding
    Michael Stark (Stanford University), Jonathan Krause (Stanford University), Bojan Pepik (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), David Meger (University of British Columbia), James Little (University of British Columbia), Bernt Schiele (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), Daphne Koller (Stanford University)
  27. Probabilistic Correspondence Matching using Random Walk with Restart
    Changjae Oh (Yonsei University, Korea), Bumsub Ham (Yonsei University, Korea), Kwanghoon Sohn (Yonsei University, Korea)
  28. Corner Matching Refinement for Monocular Pose Estimation
    Dinesh Gamage (Monash University Australia), Tom Drummond (Monash University Australia)
  29. Unsupervised Feature Selection Via Hypergraph Embedding
    Zhihong Zhang (University of York), Peng Ren (China University of Petroleum (Huadong)), Edwin Hancock (University of York)
  30. Discriminative Hough Forests for Object Detection
    Paul Wohlhart (Graz University of Technology), Samuel Schulter (Graz University of Technology), Martin Köstinger (Graz University of Technology), Peter Roth (Graz University of Technology), Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology)
  31. Curvature Based Robust Descriptors
    Farlin Mohideen (Australian National University), Ranga Rodrigo (University Of Moratuwa)
  32. GlandVision: A Novel Polar Space Random Field Model for Glandular Biological Structure Detection
    Hao Fu (University of Nottingham), Guoping Qiu (University of Nottingham), Mohammad Ilyas (University of Nottingham), Jie Shu (University of Nottingham)
  33. Depth Correction for Depth Camera From Planarity
    Amira Belhedi (CEA, France), Adrien Bartoli (Clermont Université), Vincent Gay-bellile (CEA, France), Steve Bourgeois (CEA, France), Patrick Sayd (CEA, France), Kamel Hamrouni (Université de Tunis El Manar)
  34. Gesture-based Object Recognition using Histograms of Guiding Strokes
    Amir Sadeghipour (Bielefeld University), Louis-philippe Morency (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California), Stefan Kopp (Bielefeld University)
  35. Prime Shapes in Natural Images
    Qi Wu (University of Bath), Peter Hall (University of Bath)
  36. An Evaluation of Local Shape Descriptors in Probabilistic Volumetric Scenes
    Maria Restrepo (Brown University), Joseph Mundy (Brown University)
  37. Learning geometrical transforms between multi camera views using Canonical Correlation Analysis
    Christian Conrad (Goethe University, Frankfurt), Rudolf Mester (Linköping University, Sweden)
  38. Structured Learning for Multiple Object Tracking
    Wang Yan (Rutgers University), Xiaoye Han (Rutgers University), Vladimir Pavlovic (Rutgers University)
  39. Metric Learning from Poses for Temporal Clustering of Human Motion
    Adolfo López-méndez (UPC, Barcelona), Juergen Gall (MPI for Intelligent Systems, Germany), Josep Casas (UPC, Barcelona), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich)
  40. Divergence-Based One-Class Classification Using Gaussian Processes
    Paul Bodesheim (University of Jena), Erik Rodner (University of Jena), Alexander Freytag (University of Jena), Joachim Denzler (University of Jena)
  41. Hierarchical Sparse Spectral Clustering For Image Set Classification
    Arif Mahmood (University of Western Australia), Ajmal Mian (University of Western Australia)
  42. Manifold-enhanced Segmentation through Random Walks on Linear Subspace Priors
    Pierre-yves Baudin (Ecole Centrale de Paris), Noura Azzabou (Institute of Myology, Paris), Pierre Carlier (Institute of Myology, Paris), Nikos Paragios (Ecole Centrale de Paris)
  43. Towards Longer Long-Range Motion Trajectories
    Michael Rubinstein (MIT CSAIL), Ce Liu (Microsoft Research New England)
  44. Non-parametric synthesis of laminar volumetric textures from a 2D sample
    Radu Urs (University of Bordeaux, CNRS), Jean-pierre Da Costa (University of Bordeaux, CNRS), Jean-marc Leyssale (CNRS), Geerard Vignoles (CNRS), Christian Germain (University of Bordeaux, CNRS)
  45. Motion Models that Only Work Sometimes
    Cristina Garcia Cifuentes (University College London (UCL)), Marc Sturzel (EADS France), Frederic Jurie (University of Caen), Gabriel Brostow (University College London (UCL))
  46. Depiction Inviariant Object Matching
    Anupriya Balikai (University of Bath), Peter Hall (University of Bath)
  47. BiCov: a novel image representation for person re-identification and face verification
    Bingpeng Ma (University of Caen, CNRS), Yu Su (University of Caen, CNRS), Frederic Jurie (University of Caen, CNRS)
  48. Fast Pedestrian Detection by Cascaded Random Forest with Dominant Orientation Templates
    Danhang Tang (Imperial College London), Yang Liu (Imperial College London), Tae-kyun Kim (Imperial College London)
  49. A method for improving consistency in photometric databases
    Felipe Hernández-rodríguez (Centro de investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN), Mario Castelán (Centro de investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
  50. Object Instance Sharing by Enhanced Bounding Box Correspondence
    Santosh Divvala (The Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University), Alexei Efros (The Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University), Martial Hebert (The Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University), Martial Hebert (The Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)
  51. MaxFlow Revisited: An Empirical Comparison of Maxflow Algorithms for Dense Vision Problems
    Tanmay Verma (IIIT-Delhi), Dhruv Batra (TTI-Chicago)
  52. Scalable Cascade Inference for Semantic Image Segmentation
    Paul Sturgess (Oxford Brookes Vision Group), Lubor Ladicky (Oxford University), Nigel Crook (Oxford Brookes University), Philip Torr (Oxford Brookes University)
  53. Image Text Detection Using a Bandlet-Based Edge Detector and Stroke Width Transform
    Ali Mosleh (Concordia University), Nizar Bouguila (Concordia University), A. Ben Hamza (Concordia University)
  54. Higher-order Co-occurrence Features based on Discriminative Co-clusters for Image Classification
    Takumi Kobayashi (National Institute of AIST)
  55. An Assessment of Visual Discomfort Caused by Motion-in-Depth in Stereoscopic 3D Video
    Sang-hyun Cho (The Catholic Univ. of Korea), Hang-bong Kang (The Catholic Univ. of Korea)
  56. MCMC Supervision for People Re-identification in Nonoverlapping Cameras
    Boris Meden (CEA), Frédéric Lerasle (LAAS-CNRS), Patrick Sayd (CEA)
  57. Efficient Exemplar Word Spotting
    Jon Almazán (Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona), Albert Gordo (Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona), Alicia Fornés (Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona), Ernest Valveny (Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
  58. Transductive Kernel Map Learning and Its Application Image Annotation
    Phong Vo (CNRS Telecom ParisTech), Hichem Sahbi (CNRS Telecom ParisTech)
  59. Multi-camera Pedestrian Detection with Multi-view Bayesian Network Model
    Peixi Peng (National Engineering Laboratory for Video Technology, Peking University), Yonghong Tian (National Engineering Laboratory for Video Technology, Peking University), Yaowei Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology), Tiejun Huang (National Engineering Laboratory for Video Technology, Peking)
  60. Online Feedback for Structure-from-Motion Image Acquisition
    Christof Hoppe (Graz University of Technology), Manfred Klopschitz (Graz University of Technology), Markus Rumpler (Graz University of Technology), Andreas Wendel (Graz University of Technology), Stefan Kluckner (Siemens AG, Austria), Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology), Gerhard Reitmayr (Graz University of Technology)

Wednesday - 5th September, 14:00

  1. Fast Line Description for Line-based SLAM
    Keisuke Hirose (Keio University), Hideo Saito (Keio University)
  2. A local Rayleigh model with spatial scale selection for ultrasound image segmentation
    Djamal Boukerroui (UTC)
  3. Object Matching Using Boundary Descriptors
    Ognjen Arandjelovic (Swansea University)
  4. Hash-Based Support Vector Machines Approximation for Large Scale Prediction
    Saloua Litayem (INRIA), Alexis Joly (INRIA), Nozha Boujemaa (INRIA)
  5. Leveraging over prior knowledge for online learning of visual categories
    Tatiana Tommasi (Idiap Research Institute, EPFL), Francesco Orabona (TTI Chicago), Mohsen Kaboli (Idiap Research Institute), Barbara Caputo (Idiap Research Institute)
  6. Unsupervised Texture Segmentation using Active Contours and Local Distributions of Gaussian Markov Random Field Parameters
    Chathurika Dharmagunawardhana (University of Southampton), Sasan Mahmoodi (University of Southampton), Michael Bennet (Southampton General Hospital), Mahesan Niranjan (University of Southampton)
  7. Spatial orientations of visual word pairs to improve Bag-of-Visual-Words model
    Rahat Khan (Laboratory Hubert Curien), Cecile Barat (Laboratoire Hubert Curien), Damien Muselet (Laboratory Hubert Curien), Christophe Ducottet (Laboratoire Hubert Curien)
  8. Binocular projection of a random scene
    Miles Hansard (Queen Mary University of London)
  9. Visual words assignment on a graph via minimal mutual information loss
    Yanjun Qian (Tsinghua University), Yue Deng (Tsinghua University), Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University), Yipeng Li (Tsinghua University), Guihua Er (Tsinghua University)
  10. Multiple queries for large scale specific object retrieval
    Relja Arandjelovic (University of Oxford), Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)
  11. A Training-free Classification Framework for Textures, Writers, and Materials
    Radu Timofte (KU Leuven), Luc Van Gool (KU Leuven)
  12. Comparing Visual Feature Coding for Learning Disjoint Camera Dependencies
    Xiatian Zhu (Queen Mary University of London), Shaogang Gong (Queen Mary University of London), Chen Change Loy (Vision Semantics)
  13. Fixing the Locally Optimized RANSAC
    Karel Lebeda (Czech Technical University), Jiri Matas (Czech Technical University), Ondrej Chum (Czech Technical University)
  14. One-sided Radial-Fundamental Matrix Estimation
    José Henrique Brito (IPCA/UM), Christopher Zach (Microsoft Research, Cambridge), Kevin Koeser (ETH Zurich), Manuel Ferreira (Universidade do Minho), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zurich)
  15. Exemplar-Based Colour Constancy
    Hamid Reza Vaezi Joze (Simon Fraser University), Mark Drew (Simon Fraser University)
  16. Indoor Scene Recognition using Task and Saliency-driven Feature Pooling
    Marco Fornoni (Idiap Research Institute), Barbara Caputo (Idiap Research Institute)
  17. Face Recognition using Local Quantized Patterns
    Sibt Ul Hussain (University of Caen), Thibault Napoléon (University of Caen), Frederic Jurie (University of Caen)
  18. Context Aware Keypoint Extraction for Robust Image Representation
    Pedro Martins (University of Coimbra), Paulo Carvalho (University of Coimbra), Carlo Gatta (Computer Vision Centre, Autonomous University of Barcelona)
  19. Person-Specific Subspace Analysis for Unconstrained Familiar Face Identification
    Giovani Chiachia (University of Campinas, Brazil), Nicolas Pinto (Harvard University), William Schwartz (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Anderson Rocha (University of Campinas, Brazil), Alexandre Falcão (University of Campinas, Brazil), David Cox (Harvard University)
  20. Image Classification by Hierarchical Spatial Pooling with Partial Least Squares Analysis
    Jun Zhu (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Weijia Zou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiaokang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Rui Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Quan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Wenju Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  21. Through-the-Lens Synchronisation for Heterogeneous Camera Networks
    Evren Imre (University of Surrey), Adrian Hilton (University of Surrey)
  22. Shape from Shading for Rough Surfaces: Analysis of the Oren-Nayar Model
    Yong Chul Ju (Saarland University), Michael Breuss (BTU Cottbus), Andres Bruhn (University of Stuttgar), Silvano Galliani (Saarland University)
  23. Finding Groups of Duplicate Images In Very Large Dataset
    Winn Voravuthikunchai (University of Caen), Bruno Cremilleux (University of Caen), Frederic Jurie (University of Caen)
  24. Fast and Robust Surface Normal Integration by a Discrete Eikonal Equation
    Silvano Galliani (Saarland University), Michael Breuss (BTU Cottbus), Yong Chul Ju (Saarland University)
  25. Multi-step flow fusion: towards accurate and dense correspondences in long video shots
    Tomas Crivelli (Technicolor), Pierre-henri Conze (Technicolor), Philippe Robert (Technicolor), Matthieu Fradet (Technicolor), Patrick Perez
  26. Fusing Structured Light Consistency and Helmholtz Normals for 3D Reconstruction
    Michael Weinmann (University of Bonn), Roland Ruiters (University of Bonn), Aljosa Osep (University of Bonn), Christopher Schwartz (University of Bonn), Reinhard Klein (University of Bonn)
  27. Resolution-Aware 3D Morphable Model
    Guosheng Hu (University of Surrey), Chi Ho Chan (University of Surrey), Josef Kittler (University of Surrey), Bill Christmas (University of Surrey)
  28. Learning to rank images using semantic and aesthetic labels
    Naila Murray (Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona), Luca Marchesotti (Xerox (XRCE) Grenoble), Florent Perronnin (Xerox (XRCE) Grenoble)
  29. Online Bayesian Non-parametrics for Social Group Detection
    Matteo Zanotto (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)), Loris Bazzani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)), Marco Cristani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT)), Vittorio Murino (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT))
  30. Moving Volume KinectFusion
    Henry Roth (Northeastern University), Marsette Vona (Northeastern University)
  31. 6D Relocalisation for RGBD Cameras Using Synthetic View Regression
    Andrew Gee (University of Bristol), Walterio Mayol-cuevas (University of Bristol)
  32. Image Priors for Image Deblurring with Uncertain Blur
    Daniele Perrone (Universitat Bern), Avinash Ravichandran (UCLA), René Vidal (The Johns Hopkins University), Paolo Favaro (Universitat Bern)
  33. Improvements in Joint Domain-Range Modeling for Background Subtraction
    Manjunath Narayana (Univ of Massachusetts Amherst), Allen Hanson (University of Massachusetts Amhest), Erik Learned-miller (University of Massachusetts Amhest)
  34. A Multi-layer Composite Model for Human Pose Estimation
    Kun Duan (Indiana University), Dhruv Batra (TTI-Chicago), David Crandall (Indiana University)
  35. Prioritizing the Propagation of Identity Beliefs for Multi-object Tracking
    Amit Kumar K.c. (Catholic University of Louvain), Christophe De Vleeschouwer (Catholic University of Louvain)
  36. Face Alignment Using a Ranking Model based on Regression Trees
    Hua Gao (KIT), Hazim Ekenel (KIT), Rainer Stiefelhagen (KIT)
  37. Binary Pattern Analysis for 3D Facial Action Unit Detection
    Georgia Sandbach (Imperial College London), Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial College London), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)
  38. A Phase Field Method for Tomographic Reconstruction from Limited Data
    Russell J. Hewett (MIT), Ian Jermyn (Durham University), Michael Heath (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Farzad Kamalabadi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  39. Adaptive hierarchical contexts for object recognition with conditional mixture of trees
    Billy Peralta (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Pablo Espinace (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Alvaro Soto (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
  40. Local Shape Representation in 3D: from Weighted Spherical Harmonics to Spherical Wavelet
    Cheng-jin Du (Warwick Systems Biology Centre, University of Warwick), John G. Ferguson (The Babraham Institute, Cambridge), Philip T. Hawkins (The Babraham Institute, Cambridge), Len R. Stephens (The Babraham Institute, Cambridge), Till Bretschneider (Warwick Systems Biology Centre, University of Warwick)